Copra Oilseed Production By Year to 2010
One of the products developed by the emergence of VCO which attracted quite a number of consumer society, starting from food, food experts, governments and even the journalists.
Products that can be produced from fresh coconut meat is virgin coconut oil (VCO) or pure coconut oil. VCO is one of the oil that has many benefits in the areas of health and industry. In the industrial world, VCO is used as a cosmetic ingredient in the world while health as drugs. That's why demand for VCO increases both within and outside the country.
Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) contains a unique aroma of coconut, free fatty acids are low (less than 0.07% as the acid soluble), without purification contains a number of vitamin E maksium and free of Aflatoxin contamination. VCO is a stable oil, this oil is not damaged by the heat and resistant to light and air, has a smoke point of 198 degrees Celsius and contains vitamin E (tocopherol) that serves the oil stability and protection from ketegikan. The nature of VCO can be easily stored at room temperature for years.
The VCO quality standards set by the APCC is as follows:
- Color (clear)
- Free fatty acids (<0.5%)
- Numbers peroxide (<3 meg / kg)
- Water content (0.015%)
- Total microbes (<10 cfu)
Coconut oil is processed from fresh coconut meat can already called VCO, except that the quality of many traditional manufacturing quality standard below what the market.
Chemical Composition VCO
VCO in the form of chains of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen containing a carboxylic group called fatty acids. Fatty acid component will form the join glyceride glycerol. According Winarno (2002) glyceride which is generally present in the fatty triglyceride oil. Triglycerides are formed when three fatty acids with one molecule beresterifikasi glycerol
BENEFITS Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)
VCO has many benefits in the industry and health. In the industrial world, VCO can be used as base material for cosmetics. VCO can be used to keep skin smooth, soft and for the hair to be shiny. Molecular composition of VCO provides a soft and smooth texture of the skin and hair so now the industry of soap, shampoo, and body care products many use VCO.
In the health world, VCO is believed to cure various diseases. Suhirman in voice reform (2004) suggests that the VCO can be used for slimming. Savory scented oil is believed to increase metabolism, antiviral / antibacterial and can tackle a wide range of ailments, VCO can overcome degenerative diseases such as diabetes mellitus, heart disease, cholesterol, osteoporosis, cancer, HIV / AIDS
Processing of Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO)
Palm oil processing technology developed by both meleui traditional process, wet processing, dry processing and enzimatis. VCO processing technology developed in Indonesia is gradually warming, fishing and oil fermentation


Production 

